2017 Grammy Winners

Posted by on | No comments

The Chainsmokers
The Chainsmokers (photo credit: Grammys)

The 59th annual Grammy Awards went down in Los Angeles on Sunday night. Below are the winners of the categories most relevant to DJs. Check the full list on the Grammys’ website.

GENERAL

Best New Artist:

Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
WINNER: Chance The Rapper
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak

Album Of The Year:

WINNER: 25 – Adele
Lemonade – Beyonce
Purpose – Justin Bieber
Views – Drake
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth – Sturgill Simpson

Record Of The Year:

WINNER: Hello – Adele
Formation – Beyonce
7 Years – Lukas Graham
Work – Rihanna ft. Drake
Stressed Out – Twenty One Pilots

Song Of The Year:

Formation – Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyonce)
WINNER: Hello – Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
I Took A Pill In Ibiza – Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
Love Yourself – Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
7 Years – Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

POP

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

Closer – The Chainsmokers ft. Halsey
7 Years – Lukas Graham
Work – Rihanna ft. Drake
Cheap Thrills – Sia ft. Sean Paul
WINNER: Stressed Out – Twenty One Pilots

Best Pop Vocal Album:

WINNER: 25 – Adele
Purpose – Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman – Ariana Grande
Confident – Demi Lovato
This Is Acting – Sia

Best Pop Solo Performance:

WINNER: Hello – Adele
Hold Up – Beyonce
Love Yourself – Justin Bieber
Piece By Piece (Idol Version) – Kelly Clarkson
Dangerous Woman – Ariana Grande

RAP

Best Rap Performance:

WINNER: No Problem – Chance the Rapper ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
Panda – Desiigner
Pop Style – Drake ft. The Throne
All The Way Up – Fat Joe & Remy Ma ft. French Montana & Infared
That Part – ScHoolboy Q ft. Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

Freedom – Beyonce ft. Kendrick Lamar
WINNER: Hotline Bling – Drake
Broccoli – D.R.A.M. ft. Lil Yachty
Ultralight Beam – Kanye West ft. Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin, & The-Dream
Famous – Kanye West ft. Rihanna

Best Rap Song:

All The Way Up – Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma ft. French Montana & Infared)
Famous – Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West ft. Rihanna)
WINNER: Hotline Bling – Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
No Problem – Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
Ultralight Beam – Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico Donnie Trumpet Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West ft. Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin, & The-Dream)

Best Rap Album:

WINNER: Coloring Book – Chance The Rapper
And the Anonymous Nobody – De La Soul
Major Key – DJ Khaled
Views – Drake
Blank Face LP – ScHoolboy Q
The Life of Pablo – Kanye West

R&B

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

WINNER: Lemonade – Beyonce
Ology – Gallant
We Are King – KING
Malibu – Anderson .Paak
Anti – Rihanna

Best R&B Performance:

Turnin’ Me Up – BJ The Chicago Kid
Permission – Ro James
I Do – Musiq Soulchild
Needed Me – Rihanna
WINNER: Cranes in the Sky – Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

The Three Of Me – William Bell
Woman’s World – BJ The Chicago Kid
Sleeping With The One I Love – Fantasia
WINNER: Angel – Lalah Hathaway
Can’t Wait – Jill Scott

Best R&B Song:

Come and See Me – J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor ft. Drake)
Exchange – Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
Kiss It Better – Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
WINNER: Lake By the Ocean – Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Luv – Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best R&B Album:

In My Mind – BJ The Chicago Kid
WINNER: Lalah Hathaway Live – Lalah Hathaway
Velvet Portraits – Terrace Martin
Healing Season – Mint Condition
Smoove Jones – Mya

DANCE/ELECTRONIC

Best Dance Recording:

Tearing Me Up – Bob Moses
WINNER: Don’t Let Me Down – The Chainsmokers ft. Daya
Never Be Like You – Flume ft. Kai
Rinse & Repeat – Riton ft. Kah-Lo
Drinkee – Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

WINNER: Skin – Flume
Electronica 1: The Time Machine – Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch – Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future – Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII – Louie Vega

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album:

Sly & Robbie Presents…Reggae For Her – Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Rose Petals – J Boog
WINNER: Ziggy Marley – Ziggy Marley
Everlasting – Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place – Rebelution
Soja: Live in Virginia – Soja

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Amy – (Various Artists)
WINNER: Miles Ahead – (Miles Davis & Various Artists)
Straight Outta Compton – (Various Artists)
Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) – (Various Artists)
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 – (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant – Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams, composer
Stranger Things Volume 1 – Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2 – Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

WINNER: Can’t Stop The Feeling! – Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls
Heathens – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad
Just Like Fire – Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass
Purple Lamborghini – Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad
Try Everything – Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia
The Veil – Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Benny Blanco
WINNER: Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording:

Cali Coast (Psionics Remix) – Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
Heavy Star Movin’ (staRo Remix) – staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) – Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
Only (Kaskade & Lipless Remix)- Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
WINNER: Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) – André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix) – Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video:

WINNER: Formation – Beyonce
River – Leon Bridges
Up & Up – Coldplay
Gosh – Jamie xx
Upside Down & Inside Out – OK Go

Best Music Film:

I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead – Steve Aoki
WINNER: The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years – The Beatles
Lemonade – Beyonce
The Music Of Strangers – Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry – Various Artists

Related: Winners of the 2016 Grammy Awards